fb 1x1
Babington House School Staff List

Nursery & Prep

Co-ed aged 3 - 11



Governors & Staff

Members & Associate Members of the Board of Governors

Mr C Turner - Chairman
Miss S Best - Clerk to Governors
Mr J Bentley
Ms K Clarke
Mr Tim Lello
Mr J Magill
Mrs H Porter-Aslet
Mr J Turner
Rev D Johnston - Ex-officio

 

Contact details for the Chair of Governors:
c/o Miss Sharon Best, Clerk to the Governors, Babington House School, Grange Drive,Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5ES
chairofgovernors@babingtonhouse.com 
Tel: 020 8467 5537

Staff

Headmaster
Mr T Lello, MA (Hons), FRSA, NPQH, PGCE

Senior Leadership Team
Mrs J Brown, MA, BA (Hons), PGCE - Head of Seniors *(DDSL)
Miss S Best, BSc, AAT - Bursar
Miss K Edwards, BEd (Hons) - Deputy Head of Preparatory
Mr T Lello, MA (Hons), FRSA, NPQH, PGCE - Headmaster *(DDSL)
Mrs B McDonald-Smith, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS - Head of Preparatory *(DSL)

*DSL & DDSL = Designated Safeguarding Lead

Middle Leadership Team
Mrs R Bentine, BA Fine Art
Mrs C Bishop, BA (Hons), PGCE (maternity leave)
Miss Z Cavanagh, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs C Thomas, BA (Hons), QTS
Mr J Masters, LLB (Hons), MA, PGCE
Mrs C Shaw, BSc, PGCE
Ms R Wiffen, BA (Hons)

Senior Department
Mrs L Anim-Addo, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs G Bailey, MA, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr F Ball, BA, MA, PGCE
Mrs R Bentine, BA Fine Art
Mrs C Bishop, BA (Hons), PGCE (maternity leave)
Mr K Brobbey, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs K Brooker, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Brown, MA, BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss M Carlin, BA (Hons), MA
Mrs R Carter, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs S Chapman, BSc, PGCE
Ms M Dzinyak, BA, MA, PhD
Ms K Elliott-Wilson, BA, PGCE
Miss A Etaix, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr P Farrall, BSc, MA, PGCE
Mrs T Gladding, MSc, QTS
Miss H Holman, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Dr T Jaermann, BA, MA, PhD
Ms K McLeod-Jones, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs G Murphy, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Ms G Nikula, BMus, MMus, PGCE
Mrs Z Parra, BEd (Hons) Cantab
Mrs N Quraishi, ONC BTEC
Miss R Reid, BA (Hons), PGCE
Ms B Santamaria, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Mrs L Sastre, BA (Hons), QTS
Mrs J Smith, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs C Shaw, BSc, PGCE
Dr L Stewart, BA (Hons), MA, PhD, PGCE
Mr N Sturt, BSc (Hons), QTS
Ms R Wiffen, BA (Hons)
Miss E Winstanley, BSC (Hons), PGCE

Prep Department
Miss S Ball, BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Z Cavanagh, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Miss K Edwards, BEd (Hons)
Miss E Essex, BA (Hons), PGCE
Ms L Florence, BSc, MA
Mrs J Hawkins, BA (Hons), QTS
Miss A Homersham, BA, PGCE
Mrs J Hotham, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs V Kennedy, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr J Masters, LLB (Hons), MA, PGCE
Mrs B McDonald-Smith, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Mrs J Phypers, BA (Hons), PGCE
Miss K Regan, BA, PGCE
Mr T Unwin, BA(Hons), PGCE
Miss A Watson, BA (hons), PGCE
Mrs S Willis, BA (Hons) PGCE

Nursery and Reception
Miss K Gibson, Cert Early Years Education
Mrs C Link, BA (Hons, PGCE
Mrs C Thomas, BA (Hons), QTS
Mrs B Jackson, BA (Hons), PGCE, EYTS
Miss Z Pollentine, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs P Salisbury, BA (Hons), PGCE

PE Department
Mr P Farrall, BSc, MA, PGCE
Mr D Janes, BA, PGCE
Miss S O'Reilly, BA (Hons), PGCE

Peripatetic Staff - Music
Mr P Brown, BEd (Hons)
Mrs H Ellis, LTCL (Dist), ATCL
Mr R O'Grady, Cert HE
Miss T James, BA (Hons)
Mr I Rathbone, AGSM (viola)
Mr J Swindells, BA (Hons) Oxon, Assoc Dip in Recital Piano
Miss C Ward, MA, BA (Hons), DipRAM

Peripatetic Staff - Sport
Mr S Howard, BEd (Hons), MTA
Mrs D Panton, BEd
Ms L Rolander, CWA

Learning Support Department
Mrs A Curry, PGCE - SENDCO
Ms J Grove, BTEC Diploma Early Years
Mrs J Langford, BSc
Mrs S Prifti, NOCN level 3, SPLD OCR level 7, Specialist Dyslexia Teacher
Mrs L Selvadurai, BSc (Hons)
Miss V Sturdy, MA, BSc (Hons)
Mrs M Rowe, CYPW, HLTA

Teaching Assistants
Miss J Bowden, NCFE level 3
Mrs J Broncz, NVQ level 3
Mrs C Butler, BA Early Years
Mrs J Cave, EYFS level 2
Ms A Eadon, NCFE level 3
Mrs M Edwards, NVQ level 2
Mrs T Follett, CYPW Diploma level 3
Mrs S Harradine-Cardwell, BA (Hons), HLTA
Miss B Jackson, NVQ level 2
Mrs S Lockett, HLTA
Mrs M Morton, NVQ level 2
Mrs S Mwenya, HLTA
Mrs S Roberts, Level 3 Diploma in Childcare
Mrs M Rowe, CYPW, HLTA
Mrs N Russo, NCFE level 3, Diploma Special Needs, HLTA
Miss V Sturdy, MA, Bsc (Hons)
Mrs P Wilson, NFCE level 3
Mrs J Woodley, NVQ level 3

Mid-Day Supervisors
Mrs H Banks
Mrs V Gallafent
Mrs F Joannou
Mrs R Knox
Miss A McCann
Miss A Pacitto
Mrs K Povey
Mrs C Roberts
Miss L Rossetter
Mrs D Thind

Breakfast/After School Club Supervisors
Mrs C Butler, BA in Early Years
Mrs M Freitas
Mr M Gorman
Ms S Lockett, HLTA
Mrs S Roberts, Level 3 Diploma in Childcare
Mrs M Rowe, CYPW, HLTA
Mrs P Wilson, NFCE level 3
Miss A McCann - Homework Club Supervisor
Mrs J Rodgers - Homework Club Supervisor

Marketing & HR Strategy
Mrs H Balfour, MCIM - Marketing Manager
Mrs V Nelson, CIPD level 5 - HR Manager

Administration
Mrs J Bainbridge - Assistant Bursar
Mrs J Broncz - Administrator to Head of Prep
Mrs C Bonds - School Receptionist
Mrs S A Ewing - PA to the Headmaster
Miss E Fenner - School Receptionist 
Miss S James, LLB - Admissions Registrar (maternity leave)
Miss E Jones - School Receptionist & Assistant to Head of Seniors
Ms L Margetts - Finance & Administration Assistant
Mrs S Mean - Music Administrator & Old Babingtonians Administrator
Mrs P Snowdon, BPhil (Hons) - Admissions Registrar
Mrs K Taylor, BA (Hons), PG (Dip) - Careers Adviser

Caretakers & Mini Bus Staff
Mr R Callaghan - Site Supervisor & Mini Bus Driver
Mr S Corcoran- Mini Bus Driver
Mr M Gorman - Part-time Caretaker
Mrs J Parker - Assistant Caretaker & Mini Bus Escort
Mrs A Richardson - Mini Bus Escort
Mr A Roberts- Mini Bus Driver & Part-time Caretaker
Mr M Taylor - Cleaner

Welcome to the Prep and Nursery
Headmaster’s Welcome
Headmaster's Welcome
Mission Statement
Mission Statement
School Mission Statement
Head of Nursery and Prep
Head of Nursery & Prep
Head of Nursery & Prep Welcome
Staff List
Governors & Staff
Governors & Staff
Policies
Policies
School Policies
Entry Procedure
Entry Procedure
How to Apply?
School Fees
Fees
Fees
Application for Admission
Application for Admission
Apply Now
Uniform Lists
Uniform Lists
Uniform Lists

 

“Pupils are encouraged to think for themselves”
ISI Inspectors

Early Years (3 – 5 Years)
Early Years (3 – 5 Years)
Early Years (3 – 5 Years)
Key Stage 1 (5 – 7 Years)
Key Stage 1
(5 – 7 Years)
Key Stage 1 (5 – 7 Years)
Key Stage 2 (7 – 11 Years)
Key Stage 2
(7 – 11 Years)
Key Stage 2 (7 – 11 Years)
Forest School
Forest School
Forest School
Early Years
Early Years
Early Years Support
Learning Support
Learning Support
Learning Support
Options Carousel
Options Carousel
Options Carousel
11+ Preparation
11+ Preparation
11+ Preparation
Early Years
Early Years
Early Years Sport
Preparatory
Preparatory
Preparatory Sport
Sports Fixtures
Sports Fixtures
Sports Fixtures
Sports Day
Sports Day
Sports Day

 

“Pupils demonstrate high levels of self-discipline and resilience and the ability to persevere.”
ISI Inspectors

Drama
Drama
Drama
Productions
Productions
Productions

 

“You can’t have a life without art, how dull would life be”
Head of Art

Holiday Club
Holiday Club
Holiday Club
Climbing
Climbing
Climbing
Trips and Outings
Trips & Outings
Trips & Outings

 

“Pupils record considerable success in extra-curricular activities.”
ISI Inspectors

Before and After School Care
Before & After School Care
Before & After School Care
Mini Bus Service
Mini Bus Service
Mini Bus Service
Healthy Eating
Healthy Eating
Healthy Eating

 

"Babington is an ideal destination for the children of working parents with excellent extended day and holiday club provision".
Parent